PRIVACY POLICY

In application of Regulation UE 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, the treatments of the personal data that are realized in the website, dependent on the Madrid City Council, and the applicable conditions thereof are defined below.

On the website of the Madrid City Council, two types of data processing, whose detailed characteristics are described below:

MANAGEMENT OF THE INNOVATION ACTIVITIES OF THE MADRID CITY COUNCIL

Responsible: The responsible of the processing will be General Directorate of Innovation and Promotion of the City, with legal address at calle Montalbán 1, 5th floor, 28014 Madrid, email innovacion@madrid.es and telephone (+34) 914804772. 

Purpose: Management of user participation in innovation activities of the Madrid City Council.

The data provided will be stored as long as the deletion is not requested by the interested party. These will not be used to make automated decisions.

Lawfulness of processing: The legitimacy for data processing is based on the consent that is requested when you register as a user in the system, without detriment to the possible withdrawal thereof.

Recipients: The data will be communicated to the General Directorate of Innovation and Promotion of the City for internal purposes of the City Council, including the processing of personal data of the users of the services. The organizer of the activity for which this data is required will also be informed.

The data collected will only be subject to transfer, where appropriate, with prior consent of the person concerned or in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned legislation. 

Rights:

  • Anyone has the right to obtain information about if their personal data is being treated at the General Directorate of Innovation and Promotion of the City. The persons concerned have the right to access their personal data, rectify, delete, oppose, limit the treatment and portability, as well as to oppose individual decision-making automated, including the elaboration of profiles, in the form provided in the current legislation on the matter. To do this, the applications can be sent to the General Directorate of Innovation and Promotion of the City or to the email innovacion@madrid.es through the electronic form available at  https://sede.madrid.es (data protection rights).
  • In certain circumstances, the interested persons may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case it will only be stored them for the exercise or defense of claims. Also for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may object to the processing of their data. The controller responsible for processing will stop processing the data, except for urgent legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.
  • Likewise, the interested persons have the right to withdraw the consent granted, in which case it will become effective at the moment of your request, and the right to present your claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

SENDING INFORMATION ABOUT INNOVATION ACTIVITIES

Responsible: The responsible of the processing will be General Directorate of Innovation and Promotion of the City, with legal address at calle Montalbán 1, 5th floor, 28014 Madrid, email innovacion@madrid.es and telephone (+34) 914804772.

Purpose: Sending information about innovation activities of the Madrid City Council.

The data provided will be stored as long as the deletion is not requested by the interested party. These will not be used to make automated decisions.

Lawfulness of processing: The legitimacy for data processing is based on the consent that is requested when you register in the news distribution list (newsletter), without detriment to the possible withdrawal thereof.

Recipients:  The data will be communicated to the General Directorate of Innovation and Promotion of the City for internal purposes of the City Council, including the processing of personal data of the users of the services.

The data collected will only be subject to transfer, where appropriate, with prior consent of the person concerned or in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned legislation. 

Rights: 

  • Anyone has the right to obtain information about if their personal data is being treated at the General Directorate of Innovation and Promotion of the City. The persons concerned have the right to access their personal data, rectify, delete, oppose, limit the treatment and portability, as well as to oppose individual decision-making automated, including the elaboration of profiles, in the form provided in the current legislation on the matter. To do this, the applications can be sent to the General Directorate of Innovation and Promotion of the City or to the email innovacion@madrid.es through the electronic form available at https://sede.madrid.es (data protection rights).
  • In certain circumstances, the interested persons may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case it will only be stored them for the exercise or defense of claims. Also for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may object to the processing of their data. The controller responsible for processing will stop processing the data, except for urgent legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

Likewise, the interested persons have the right to withdraw the consent granted, in which case it will become effective at the moment of your request, and the right to present your claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.